St Leger - At The Races

15:00 Doncaster 14 Sep 2018

William Hill Mallard Handicap (Class 2) (3YO plus)

Winner £25,876 - 14 ran

3
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
White, red seams, white cap, red spots (Hp Racing Just In Time)

10. Just In Time (7)

held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, kept on to lead close home

12/1 4 9-1 94 M HarleyA King
2 hd
Lime green, royal blue epaulets and cap (Dr J Walker)

12. Austrian School (IRE) (6)

led early, tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, led over 1f out, kept on and headed close home

7/1 3 8-11 100 2 J FanningM Johnston
3 shd
Red, white epaulets, red sleeves, white stars, quartered cap (Mrs Lucille Bone)

13. Theglasgowwarrior (3)

towards rear, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on towards finish

33/1 4 8-9 88 Alistair RawlinsonJ S Goldie
4
White, red heart and diamond, black spade, black and red quartered cap (Steve Ryan & The Bramblers)

6. Titus (1)

in rear, headway over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on same pace

10/1 4 9-5 103 Ger O'Neill (5)D Carroll
5 nk
Orange, black armlets, black cap (Mr Paul Williams)

7. Speedo Boy (FR) (9)

held up mid-division, pushed along and weakened over 3f out

15/2 4 9-5 98 R L MooreIan Williams
6 1
Yellow, purple hoops and armlets, hooped cap (Mr And Mrs J D Cotton)

14. Cliffs Of Dover (8)

held up mid-division, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on inside final furlong

25/1 5 8-4 (oh1) 88 1 Megan Nicholls (5)P F Nicholls
7
Grey, purple chevrons, purple and grey hooped cap (Alex & Janet Card And Atb Ltd)

3. Nakeeta (4)

held up mid-division, headway over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, weakened last 100 yards

18/1 7 9-10 t h 106 Callum Rodriguez (3)I Jardine
8 1
Royal blue (Godolphin)

2. Walton Street (11)

close up, soon led, headed over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong

4/1 2Fav 4 9-13 p 106 W BuickC Appleby
9
Yellow, dark blue sleeves, yellow stars, yellow cap, dark blue star (Mr Abdulla Al Mansoori)

5. Time To Study (FR) (2)

tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

20/1 4 9-10 103 Andrea AtzeniM Johnston
10
White, red seams, red and white quartered cap (Hp Racing On To Victory)

4. On To Victory (12)

held up mid-division, headway over 3f out, weakened final furlong

33/1 4 9-10 h 103 T P QueallyEve Johnson Houghton
11 hd
Yellow, royal blue epaulets (Mr Bernard Kantor)

11. Reverend Jacobs (14)

held up towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, weakened over 1f out

9/1 4 8-13 92 James DoyleW J Haggas
12 6
Emerald green, black chevrons on sleeves (H R H Princess Haya of Jordan)

9. Ben Vrackie (10)

tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

7/2 Fav 3 9-1 104 L DettoriJ H M Gosden
13
Beige and light blue stripes, light blue cap (Mrs Martin Armstrong)

1. Higher Power (13)

tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened

50/1 6 10-0 107 George WoodJ R Fanshawe
14 7
Dark blue, mauve stars on sleeves (Mr Donald M Kerr)

8. Island Brave (IRE) (5)

held up towards rear, ridden and headway over 3f out, weakened over 2f out

20/1 4 9-3 96 L MorrisMrs H Main
Share Result

Off Time: 15:01:55

Winning Time: 3m 5.92s

Last Updated: 28 Feb 2019 16:29:56

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
White, red seams, white cap, red spots (Hp Racing Just In Time)

10. Just In Time (7)

held up mid-division, headway over 2f out, kept on to lead close home

12/1 4 9-1 M Harley 94
15/33 13 Oct 2018 Nmk 18F GF  Cl2 Hcp £307,250 (F) to Low Sun (25)   20/1 49-3 M Harley 98
2 hd

led early, tracked leader, ridden over 2f out, led over 1f out, kept on and headed close home

7/1 3 8-11 J Fanning 100 2
3/7 05 Oct 2018 Asc 14F Gd  Cl1 List £36,862 (F) to Ghostwatch (2)   11/2 39-1 J Fanning 102
Won/14 20 Apr 2019 Mus 14F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £62,250 (F) bt Ulster (6)   4/1 JFav 49-5 J Fanning 102
9/15 10 May 2019 Chs 18½F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £92,385 (F) to Making Miracles (42)   3/1 Fav 49-4 J Fanning 108
3/5 23 May 2019 San 16F Gd  Cl1 Grp3 £39,697 (F) to Dee Ex Bee (2)   6/1 49-1 J Fanning 105
4/7 15 Jun 2019 Yor 14F GS  Cl1 List £28,355 (F) to Gold Mount (13¾)   5/1 49-0 P J McDonald 105
9/19 29 Jun 2019 Ncs 16½F St/Slw  Cl2 Hcp £92,385 (F) to Who Dares Wins ()   10/1 49-10 S De Sousa 110
3 shd

towards rear, headway over 1f out, ridden inside final furlong, kept on towards finish

33/1 4 8-9 Alistair Rawlinson 88
5/33 13 Oct 2018 Nmk 18F GF  Cl2 Hcp £307,250 (F) to Low Sun ()   28/1 48-7 Jamie Gormley 88
6/9 22 Nov 2018 Ncs 12½F St  Cl2 Hcp £16,172 (F) to Seafarer (3)   10/1 48-11 Alistair Rawlinson 90
3/6 03 May 2019 Mus 12½F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £9,338 (F) to Claire Underwood ()   5/1 59-3 Alistair Rawlinson 89
2/5 13 May 2019 Mus 14F GF  Cl3 Hcp £9,338 (F) to Bayshore Freeway (1)   3/1 2Fav 59-9 Alistair Rawlinson 89
Won/8 17 May 2019 Ham 12F GF  Cl3 Hcp £15,562 (F) bt Fire Fighting (shd)   5/2 2Fav 59-2 Ben Robinson 89
8/15 08 Jun 2019 Nmk 14F GF  Cl2 Hcp £31,125 (F) to Red Galileo (11¾)   12/1 58-11 S P Davis 91
4
White, red heart and diamond, black spade, black and red quartered cap (Steve Ryan & The Bramblers)

6. Titus (1)

in rear, headway over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, every chance inside final furlong, kept on same pace

10/1 4 9-5 Ger O'Neill (5) 103
5 nk

held up mid-division, pushed along and weakened over 3f out

15/2 4 9-5 R L Moore 98
6/33 13 Oct 2018 Nmk 18F GF  Cl2 Hcp £307,250 (F) to Low Sun (7)   14/1 49-3 W Buick 98
Won/14 17 Nov 2018 Che 21F Gd  Cl2 HcpHdl £15,475 (J) bt Mahlervous (1)   4/1 JFav 410-7 T J O'Brien 118
3/15 01 Dec 2018 Nbu 20½F Sft  Cl2 HcpHdl £25,992 (J) to Champ ()   9/2 JFav 410-5 T J O'Brien 124
6/7 17 Jan 2019 Myd 14F Gd  Hcp 366,056 AED  (F) to Ispolini (11½) 5/1 58-13 Jim Crowley 98
6/6 07 Feb 2019 Myd 16F Gd  Hcp 366,056 AED  (F) to Dubhe (45) 13/2 58-10 B Curtis 94
7/15 10 May 2019 Chs 18½F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £92,385 (F) to Making Miracles (21)   25/1 58-12 James Doyle 98
6 1

held up mid-division, headway over 1f out, soon ridden, kept on inside final furlong

25/1 5 8-4 (oh1) Megan Nicholls (5) 88 1
27/33 13 Oct 2018 Nmk 18F GF  Cl2 Hcp £307,250 (F) to Low Sun (78)   33/1 58-6 Megan Nicholls 87
8/11 24 Nov 2018 Hdo 19F Gd  Cl2 HcpHdl £31,280 (J) to Black Mischief (27)   4/1 JFav 511-4 H Cobden 140
3/7 15 Dec 2018 Don 16½F Gd  Cl2 HcpHdl £12,512 (J) to Equus Amadeus ()   4/1 511-10 H Cobden 136
Won/6 01 Jan 2019 Exe 18½F GS  Cl3 HcpHdl £7,148 (J) bt Ebony Gale (6)   7/2 611-12 Bryony Frost 136
7
Grey, purple chevrons, purple and grey hooped cap (Alex & Janet Card And Atb Ltd)

3. Nakeeta (4)

held up mid-division, headway over 3f out, ridden over 1f out, weakened last 100 yards

18/1 7 9-10 t h Callum Rodriguez (3) 106
12/24 06 Nov 2018 Flm 16F Hy  Cl1 HcpGrp1 4,033,305 AUD (F) to Cross Counter (11¾) 80/1 78-5 Regan Bayliss 105
8/9 28 Apr 2019 Nav 14F Y  Cl1 Grp3 €37,201 (F) to Master Of Reality (13¾)   25/1 89-4 R P Whelan 105
7/9 25 May 2019 Hdo 16F GF  Cl2 Hcp £16,172 (F) to Lucky Deal (14¾)   9/2 89-10 Jim Crowley 100
10/10 13 Jul 2019 Asc 14F GF  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Saroog (37)   14/1 810-2 R Ffrench 97
8 1
Royal blue (Godolphin)

2. Walton Street (11)

close up, soon led, headed over 1f out, no extra inside final furlong

4/1 2Fav 4 9-13 p W Buick 106
3/14 14 Feb 2019 Myd 12F Gd  Hcp 366,056 AED  (F) to Mountain Hunter () 2/1 Fav 59-5 W Buick 105
2/4 29 Jun 2019 Nmk 12F GF  Cl1 List £22,684 (F) to Wells Farhh Go (4)   13/8 2Fav 59-0 James Doyle 107
2/8 04 Aug 2019 Dea 12½F Gd  Grp3 €50,400 (F) to Ashrun (shd) 9/4 Fav 59-5 W Buick 107
9

tracked leaders, ridden over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

20/1 4 9-10 Andrea Atzeni 103
8/8 02 Feb 2019 Lin 10F St  Cl1 List £25,520 (F) to Wissahickon (41)   33/1 59-0 J P Spencer 101
8/15 10 May 2019 Chs 18½F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £92,385 (F) to Making Miracles (22)   25/1 58-11 R Kingscote 97
3/19 18 Jun 2019 Asc 20F GS  Cl2 Hcp £56,025 (F) to The Grand Visir ()   16/1 59-6 Jim Crowley 96
15/19 29 Jun 2019 Ncs 16½F St/Slw  Cl2 Hcp £92,385 (F) to Who Dares Wins (12½)   9/1 58-10 K McEvoy 96
16/17 12 Jul 2019 Nmk 14F GF  Cl2 Hcp £74,700 (F) to King's Advice (30)   22/1 58-13 Jim Crowley 96
Won/8 14 Aug 2019 Cla 14½F Sft  €17,640 (F) bt Forever Yours (3) 5/2 2Fav 59-2 M Barzalona 93
10
White, red seams, red and white quartered cap (Hp Racing On To Victory)

4. On To Victory (12)

held up mid-division, headway over 3f out, weakened final furlong

33/1 4 9-10 h T P Queally 103
11 hd
Yellow, royal blue epaulets (Mr Bernard Kantor)

11. Reverend Jacobs (14)

held up towards rear, pushed along over 3f out, weakened over 1f out

9/1 4 8-13 James Doyle 92
10/16 29 Dec 2018 Nbu 16½F GS  Cl4 Hdl £4,809 (J) to Champagne Platinum (36)   4/1 2Fav 411-0 Wayne Hutchinson -
7/7 15 Mar 2019 Lin 12F St  Cl3 Hcp £7,246 (F) to Petite Jack ()   7/1 59-4 David Probert 91
11/11 05 Apr 2019 Les 12F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £7,763 (F) to Eddystone Rock (30)   16/1 59-7 David Probert 90
12 6
Emerald green, black chevrons on sleeves (H R H Princess Haya of Jordan)

9. Ben Vrackie (10)

tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

7/2 Fav 3 9-1 L Dettori 104
3/5 27 Sep 2018 Nmk 16F Gd  Cl1 List £22,684 (F) to Nearly Caught ()   11/4 2Fav 38-7 N Mackay 104
3/11 12 Oct 2018 Nmk 12F GF  Cl2 Hcp £74,700 (F) to Rock Eagle ()   16/1 39-5 L Dettori 104
2/19 21 Jun 2019 Asc 12F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £56,025 (F) to Baghdad (shd)   7/1 49-8 L Dettori 104
13/17 12 Jul 2019 Nmk 14F GF  Cl2 Hcp £74,700 (F) to King's Advice (14)   3/1 Fav 49-7 L Dettori 104
13
Beige and light blue stripes, light blue cap (Mrs Martin Armstrong)

1. Higher Power (13)

tracked leaders, ridden over 2f out, soon weakened

50/1 6 10-0 George Wood 107
2/6 21 Nov 2018 Kmp 16F St/Slw  Cl2 Hcp £15,562 (F) to Watersmeet (1)   5/1 610-0 George Wood 105
3/8 15 Dec 2018 Ncs 16½F St  Cl2 £16,172 (F) to Stargazer ()   3/1 2Fav 69-3 George Wood 106
4/5 16 Feb 2019 Kmp 16F St/Slw  Cl2 £15,562 (F) to Stamford Raffles ()   7/2 2Fav 79-7 George Wood 105
3/6 07 Mar 2019 Cfc 16F St  Cl2 £12,938 (F) to Amade ()   16/1 79-6 George Wood 102
4/10 19 Apr 2019 Lin 16F St  Cl2 £93,375 (F) to Watersmeet ()   12/1 79-5 David Probert 102
3/4 09 May 2019 Cfc 14F St  Cl2 £12,938 (F) to Weekender ()   5/1 79-3 George Wood 102
14 7

held up towards rear, ridden and headway over 3f out, weakened over 2f out

20/1 4 9-3 L Morris 96
4/16 30 Mar 2019 Kmp 11F St/Slw  Cl2 Hcp £31,125 (F) to Forbidden Planet (3)   50/1 59-8 David Egan 100
9/14 19 Apr 2019 Ncs 12½F St  Cl2 Hcp £54,986 (F) to Bartholomeu Dias (6)   6/1 59-7 Scott McCullagh 100
Won/14 22 Jun 2019 Ayr 13F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £25,876 (F) bt Kelly's Dino (¾)   12/1 59-5 Alistair Rawlinson 96
6/17 06 Jul 2019 Hdo 12F GF  Cl2 Hcp £62,250 (F) to Kelly's Dino ()   18/1 59-0 Alistair Rawlinson 99
6/8 13 Jul 2019 Yor 14F GF  Cl1 Grp3 £36,862 (F) to Red Verdon (14¾)   20/1 59-0 David Egan 99
11/13 03 Aug 2019 Gwo 14F GF  Cl2 Hcp £62,250 (F) to King's Advice (14¼)   20/1 59-1 Ben Curtis 99
Share Result

Off Time: 15:01:55

Winning Time: 3m 5.92s

Last Updated: 28 Feb 2019 16:29:56

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £15.71
Tote Win £9.40 (10)
Tote Place £3.20 (10) , £1.70 (12) , £9.10 (13)
Tote Swinger £9.20 (10, 12) , £117.90 (10, 13) , £44.30 (12, 13)
Tote Exacta £93.20 (10, 12)
Tote Trifecta £2360.20 (10, 12, 13)
CSF £85.31 (10, 12)
Tricast £2714.82 (10, 12, 13)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2017 Good to Soft 7 Time To Study 7 3 8 8 98 21-3153 6 days M Johnston (73 miles) P J McDonald 11/8 3:10.18
2016 Good 11 Wall of Fire 10 3 8 9 102 5-70101 20 days H Palmer (128 miles) Josephine Gordon 5/2 3:08.92
2015 Good 10 Curbyourenthusiasm 4 4 9 3 95 36-1120 21 days D M Simcock (128 miles) J P Spencer 7/1 3:03.34
2014 Good to Soft 13 Stomachion 4 4 9 1 92 1-41285 21 days Sir M Stoute (128 miles) R L Moore 15/2 3:09.00
2013 Good to Soft 6 Camborne 1 5 10 0 108 1725-24 20 days J Gosden (128 miles) R Havlin 7/1 3:13.36
2012 Good 12 Sir Graham Wade 6 3 9 5 96 111301 6 days M Johnston (73 miles) K Fallon 9/4 3:08.86
2011 Good 11 Old Hundred 10 4 8 10 86 1-10200 14 days J Fanshawe (128 miles) E Ahern 16/1 3:12.28
2010 Good 16 Precision Break 7 5 9 7 93 201-065 20 days P Cole (159 miles) J P Spencer 20/1 3:08.00
2009 Good to Firm 11 Nanton 11 7 9 10 98 240924 23 days J Goldie (245 miles) D Tudhope 12/1 3:02.64
2008 Soft 16 The Betchworth Kid 6 3 8 10 90 233031 31 days M Bell (128 miles) H Turner 10/1 3:10.23